Mahimahi (Dolphin Fish)

1

Other wise known as Dolphin Fish, the original name causes many to mistake them for the porpoise or dolphin. This is not so as Mahimahi is a fish, not a mammal. Mexican and Latin American Dolphin are called "Dorado". Mahimahi often gather in large schools attracted to floating objects such as logs and buoys where they find smaller fish to feed on. They are surface feeders and are found throughout the Pacific and tropical waters world wide. Hawaiian Mahimahi is regarded as some of the highest quality in the world with fish over 15 pounds in size being preferred. Their flesh is white, firm, sweeter than Ono, and delicious when saut'ed, baked, broiled, or fried.


Flavor Profile:
Flavor
 
Full Mild Moderte
Texture
 
Full Mild Moderte
Nutritional Facts:
Serving Size: 100g/3.5 oz (raw)Amount per serving
  • Calories 89
  • Fat Calories 8
  • Total Fat 0.9 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.3 g
  • Cholesterol 86 mg
  • Sodium 128 mg
  • Protein 18.9 g
  • Omega-3 N/A

Common Names:

Mahimahi, Mahi Mahi, Dolphinfish, Dorado

Scientific Name:

Coryphaena Bippurus

Seasonal Availabiliy:

All Seasons

Regions Found:

Hawaii USA

Primary Product Form:

none

Cooking Tips:

Mahi Mahi is a lean fairly firmed meat with a sweet and mild to moderate flavor, very similar to swordfish. The dark portions you may find on a fillet can be trimmed away to produce a much milder flavor.
Raw mahi fillets will be pinkish to a grayish white, the cooked meat will be off-white with large, moist flakes.
Mahi Mahi is great for grilling and remain moist if you do not overcook it. You can grill the mahi with the skin on or off, I prefer to remove the skin and the darker meat portions first. It adapts well to many seasonings and can even be blackened.

Cooking Preparations:

  • Bake
  • Boil
  • Broil
  • Fry
  • Grill
  • Poach
  • Saute
  • Smoke
  • Steam

Lb Size:   10-70

Yield:   48-50